[RESOLVED] "Bad license"?

Support for problems with license issues for my licensed tools
Post Reply
Boulder
Moose Approved
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:22 am

[RESOLVED] "Bad license"?

Post by Boulder » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:33 am

I just downloaded and upgraded to the latest 2053 build, but it's giving me a bad license error in the VapourSynth Editor preview.. DGIndexNV64 works just fine, and the machine ID matches the last one generated by the license generator.

Can you help me out a bit? :)

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4411
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: "Bad license"?

Post by admin » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:35 am

Please read item 2 of the Readme.txt file. You need to have a copy of your license file in the same directory as DGDecodeNV.dll.

Boulder
Moose Approved
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:22 am

Re: "Bad license"?

Post by Boulder » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:41 am

Heh, missed that change. I didn't see that pointed out in the binaries release thread so I just updated files as usual. Thanks for the really quick help!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4411
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: "Bad license"?

Post by admin » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:59 am

My pleasure. I mentioned it in the DGDenoise thread. I'll add a note in the Binaries thread.

Post Reply