[FYI] Bad license if DLL is not named as is

Support for problems with license issues for my licensed tools
Post Reply
User avatar
MeteorRain
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:04 pm
Location: New Jersey

[FYI] Bad license if DLL is not named as is

Post by MeteorRain » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:25 pm

If DGDecodeNV.dll is renamed as something else (DG4k.dll in my case), it produces green screen saying bad license.

If I leave 2 copies with both names, it properly loads video, and does so even if DGDecodeNV.dll was not the same version as the renamed dll.

Since nowhere does it say the dll name cannot be renamed, I'd consider this as an undocumented behavior if it's not a bug.

Thanks.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4393
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [FYI] Bad license if DLL is not named as is

Post by admin » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:43 pm

Yes, that is correct, you cannot rename it, because I use the name to find the license file. If you have some serious need to do so please explain it, otherwise I won't do anything about it, other than mention it in the documentation.

User avatar
MeteorRain
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:04 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: [FYI] Bad license if DLL is not named as is

Post by MeteorRain » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:51 pm

No, I don't have trouble with this. I happened to delete the file with original name and see the bad license notice. Simply duplicate the file solves my problem.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4393
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [FYI] Bad license if DLL is not named as is

Post by admin » Fri Jun 01, 2018 10:23 pm

OK, thank you.

Post Reply