[SOLVED] Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

These CUDA filters are packaged into DGDecodeNV, which is part of DGDecNV.
gonca
Posts: 770
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

[SOLVED] Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by gonca » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:11 am

I realize that you have a large number of changes lately
Went back to work on some old DVD material and I encountered a problem
script

Code: Select all

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (Portable)\dgdecnv\x64 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("I:\THE RING VIRUS.dgi", fieldop=0)
runs fine, also tested on avsmeter

Script

Code: Select all

LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (Portable)\dgdecnv\x64 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("I:\THE RING VIRUS.dgi", fieldop=0)
DGTelecide()
DGDecimate()
does not
AVSmeter can't load the script, no log or error messages, it just closes
and NVEncC crashes on this script, memory exception error I believe, but runs fine on first one

Did I mess up again?

gonca
Posts: 770
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by gonca » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:17 am

Just updated to slipstream 138 and it is working again
Please mark as resolved
If I encounter anymore issues I'll post again

Edit
Happened again
AVSMeter and VDub both error out on the script with DGTelecide

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4396
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:23 am

Investigating...

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4396
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:38 am

Working fine here. Can you attach your DGI file?

If 137 was not working for you it must be something on your system, because nothing other than the version resource was changed for DGDecodeNV.dll since way back.

gonca
Posts: 770
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by gonca » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:56 am

It seems to happen when cropping in DGIndexNV
Forum is refusing dgi and txt extensions so I uploaded to this link
http://www.mediafire.com/file/sa4qzlaah ... _VIRUS.dgi

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4396
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:00 pm

I'll add those extensions.

So, if you edit the DGI to 'CLIP 0 0 0 0' then it doesn't fail?

EDIT: Duplicated. Investigating...

gonca
Posts: 770
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by gonca » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:17 pm

Take your time, no rush
You have been real busy lately
Edit
Also happens when cropping in DGSource as well when usin crop_t=, etc.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4396
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:30 pm

Yeah, I know what the problem is. Will fix. Many thanks for pointing it out! It may be a few days as I haven't completed the physics paper review due tomorrow.

For now do your cropping at the end of the script using Crop().

.txt and .dgi extensions should be working now.

Great job on isolating this to cropping, gonca. :salute:

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4396
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:17 pm

Have it fixed locally. Coming...

gonca
Posts: 770
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Are DGTelecide and DGDecimate working

Post by gonca » Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:16 pm

tested and working fine

Post Reply