Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Anything related to video and my tools that is not a support request.
gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:40 pm

BD_RB and possibly AVStoDVD (haven't tested this one yet)
Haven't used AVStoDVD so I might just remove it
BD_RB has some features that I can use for my series discs

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4002
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:47 pm

They can all use Avs+. You just have to know how to set it up.

Dropping DLL's in system directories is a pain in the ass that should be avoided.

IMHO. :P

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:51 pm

They can all use Avs+. You just have to know how to set it up.
Could you please give me a hint

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4002
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:05 pm

Tomorrow. I'm watching telly now. Then off to bed.

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:08 pm

:agree:
Sounds like a plan

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by hydra3333 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:20 am

admin wrote:I have a motion compensation solution running at 25 fps. It's RGB32 for now but conversion to YV12 should be a doddle. Famous last words, eh?
I abandoned the edge-based approach again. :roll:
Cough, expectation set and lofty anticipation mode functioning.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4002
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Wed Apr 19, 2017 7:06 am

To be more precise I have the motion estimation running. It's full per-pixel flow, not block-based. I still haven't done the compensation part but that is not computationally intensive.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4002
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Wed Apr 19, 2017 7:23 am

@gonca

Reading up on BD Rebuilder it appears that there should be no obstacle to running with Avisynth+. Exactly what error condition are you running into?

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:30 pm

Just got home from work so I couldn't answer earlier
Without Avisynth 2.60 dll in SysWOW64 BD_RB pops an error message upon launch and shuts down
Error message is "BD_RB needs Avisynth to function"

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4002
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:33 pm

Before you drop it in there do you have the Avs+ avisynth 32-bit DLL in there? Another way to ask it: did you install both 32-bit and 64-bit Avs+?

Post Reply