Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Anything related to video and my tools that is not a support request.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:35 pm

Do you have QTGMC working in all 64-bit?

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:53 pm

I haven't tried QTGMC yet.
I have been using some new filters instead. They do a darn good job overall.
You might have heard of them, names start with DG and end with NV.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:00 pm

Glad you like the new stuff. Don't be shy to suggest things.

I have a motion compensation solution running at 25 fps. It's RGB32 for now but conversion to YV12 should be a doddle. Famous last words, eh?

I abandoned the edge-based approach again. :roll:

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:47 pm

should be a doddle. Famous last words, eh?
Done that a few times myself.
I've downloaded QTGMC and its core plugins.
Tomorrow, if I have time - its tax time up here, I'll try them out.

One thing i read, a user having problems running it solved it by renaming mvtools2.dll to mvtools.dll

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:21 pm

No joy getting 32 bit plugin running in a 64 bit environment, so QTGMC is a no go.
I do have some 32 bit apps (1or 2) that I might still use on occasion and they don't like avisynth+ 32bit.
So, I replaced the avisynth+ dll is syswow64 with the one from 2.60. All is good, I hope.

<RANT> why does MS insist on putting 32 bit stuff in a folder with 64 on it, and 64 bit stuff in a folder with 32 in the name, why not use system32 for 32 bit and system64 for 64 bit<RANT>
I need a drink

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:30 pm

There shouldn't be any problem with Avs+ 32 that would make you need to go to 2.60. Maybe you are missing a 32-bit runtime. Can you give details of the error? Also, run AVSMeter32 with -avsinfo and it should report any missing runtimes.

I can run QTGMC just fine on Win10 64.

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:42 pm

Its not a problem with avisynth+ 32 bit
These apps check for avisynth version on launch, and so they refuse to actually launch.
I didn't mean run a 32 bit plugin on win 64 bit. Because of the CUDA Tools I learned some basic scripting and I use my settings for x264 to run my encodes with 64 bit apps.
That's how good your CUDA Tools are, not only do they do the job well but they got me to learn how to do avisynth scripting.
No biggie, if I encouter a situation where I need QTGMC I can run it with 32 bit avisynth

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:57 pm

OK, I see.

I have both VirtualDub 32 and VirtualDub 64 installed. When I want to preview QTGMC stuff, then I just drop the script on Virtualdub 32. Of course, everything in the script must be 32-bit. I just use QTGMC as my gold standard for bobbing. For me, it's too slow to use in practice.

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by gonca » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:23 pm

Actually, I can make my situation work well enough.
If I need an app that wants AviSynth 2.60, I drop in the old dll.
If I want to use Avisynth+ I just put in the new dll
I didn't have to change the DeviL.dll file.
But for now I am just trying to get the hang of the 64 bit chain, and adding 64 bit plugins as I encounter a need

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3973
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: Which Avisynth to use with DGTools

Post by admin » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:47 pm

What apps "want" 2.60 and can't use avs+?

Post Reply