fulldepth=True

Anything related to video and my tools that is not a support request.
Post Reply
User avatar
gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

fulldepth=True

Post by gonca » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:53 pm

I read the manual but I want to confirm what I think I understood from it
If fulldepth=True is set but I deliver 8 bit AVC or HEVC then DGDecode will behave the same as having fulldepth=false
If this is correct then I have one script to many in my template

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4046
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:59 pm

That is correct.

User avatar
gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by gonca » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:12 pm

Thank you

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4046
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:17 pm

My pleasure.

Nginx
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:48 am

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by Nginx » Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:30 am

Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4046
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:04 am

You would have to use ConvertBits() in your script:

DGSource()
ConvertBits(16)

Dion
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:30 am

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by Dion » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:47 pm

Nginx wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:30 am
Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~
There is no point in upconverting 8bit to 16bit.. Banding is caused by the down conversion from high bitdepths to 8bit. Banding will still be present on the 16bit upscaled from 8bit.

Your best option is just stay in 8bit and use a deband filter like fk3db or something.

Post Reply