Page 1 of 1

fulldepth=True

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:53 pm
by Guest
I read the manual but I want to confirm what I think I understood from it
If fulldepth=True is set but I deliver 8 bit AVC or HEVC then DGDecode will behave the same as having fulldepth=false
If this is correct then I have one script to many in my template

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:59 pm
by admin
That is correct.

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:12 pm
by Guest
Thank you

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:17 pm
by admin
My pleasure.

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:30 am
by Nginx
Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:04 am
by admin
You would have to use ConvertBits() in your script:

DGSource()
ConvertBits(16)

Re: fulldepth=True

Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:47 pm
by Dion
Nginx wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:30 am
Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~
There is no point in upconverting 8bit to 16bit.. Banding is caused by the down conversion from high bitdepths to 8bit. Banding will still be present on the 16bit upscaled from 8bit.

Your best option is just stay in 8bit and use a deband filter like fk3db or something.