fulldepth=True

Anything related to video and my tools that is not a support request.
Post Reply
DAE avatar
Guest

fulldepth=True

Post by Guest »

I read the manual but I want to confirm what I think I understood from it
If fulldepth=True is set but I deliver 8 bit AVC or HEVC then DGDecode will behave the same as having fulldepth=false
If this is correct then I have one script to many in my template
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin »

That is correct.
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by Guest »

Thank you
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin »

My pleasure.
DAE avatar
Nginx
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:48 am

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by Nginx »

Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by admin »

You would have to use ConvertBits() in your script:

DGSource()
ConvertBits(16)
DAE avatar
Dion
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:30 am

Re: fulldepth=True

Post by Dion »

Nginx wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:30 am
Hi
Is is means DGSource won't "upscale" bitdepth from 8bit to 16bit if i'm using 8bit source
Some of our encoder want to handle banding and some other fixes in 16bit before outputting a 8bit video.
If DGSource won't "upscale" the source then I may need to process it with extra filter or something similar~
There is no point in upconverting 8bit to 16bit.. Banding is caused by the down conversion from high bitdepths to 8bit. Banding will still be present on the 16bit upscaled from 8bit.

Your best option is just stay in 8bit and use a deband filter like fk3db or something.
Post Reply