hcenc and dgdecnv

Support forum for DGMPGDec
Post Reply
User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by hydra3333 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:06 am

Just wondering ...

I have a need to do conversions PAL 1080i mpeg4 -> 576i mpeg2, and gather that HCEnc is still the "best" tool for producing mpeg2 ... unless you advise otherwise ;)

Per this post https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/385 ... ost2496856 the tool HCEnc at http://hank315.nl/ says "Input can be a DGIndex/DGDecode d2v project or input using Avisynth" (a specific version of avisynth). Do you know of a way to get HCEnc to instead use dgdecnv for input ? Although I guess it doesn't really matter, since I still need resized interlaced frames delivered into HCEnc.

Oh well, I'll post this anyway in case you have a suggestion which I may not think of.

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by gonca » Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:39 pm

If I may put my 2 cents in,
Here is my AVSTemplate when using HCEnc
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (Portable)\dgdecnv\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("__vid__", fieldop=0, resize_w=720, resize_h=480)
You wouild have to alter the resize, etc as per your needs

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by hydra3333 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:32 pm

gonca wrote:
Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:39 pm
If I may put my 2 cents in, Here is my AVSTemplate when using HCEnc
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (Portable)\dgdecnv\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("__vid__", fieldop=0, resize_w=720, resize_h=480)
You would have to alter the resize, etc as per your needs
Ooh. Now I am a bit giddy with joy at the prospect of DG speeds. Thank you. :bow: :bravo:

Although I was hoping to avoid installing avisynth, having bitten the bullet and migrated to vapoursynth, I guess I'll need to find and install the right avisynth version per the HCEnc v0.28 manual at http://hank315.nl/ which says "Avisynth 2.6 RC1 or higher is required to run HCenc 0.28". It'd be 32bit I suppose.

This is a bit cheeky, however may I enquire about your avisynth version; like where you sourced it, if you use a portable version and if so a link to how, do you have any other template examples you would be willing to share ? :mrgreen:
I recall an old thread over at ??? on portable avisynth, maybe I'll need to search for it.

Given how powerful and so very quick the DG tools are, I fancy using your HCEnc avs template approach something like
- DGSource to double-framerate deinterlace and resize in one step
- find a way to specify pal colour hd->sd ? I'm not sure what the colour range is in the input mp4 files or how to find out.
- re-interlace
- let the avs feed into HCEnc for high bitrate interlaced encoding

My fallback approach was ffmpeg https://forum.???.org/showthread.php? ... ost1809116 however DG tools/speeds are really really nice.

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by gonca » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:01 pm

Using AviSynth 2.6.0.6, the regular version from VideoHelp
HcEnc 0.28 GUI version, it allows for a variety of settings and adjustments.
For DVD I use that one template and adjust resizing etc within DGDecode, and depending on the source I might add DGDenoise, DGSharpen etc.
Use the HcEnc Gui for setting AR, pulldown and other relevant settings.
Recommend using the "Make DVD Compliant" button
My other templates are for DVD/BD to MKV, this is the one that I use for frameserving HcEnc
And yes, HcEnc is strictly 32 bit

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by hydra3333 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:11 pm

Great !! Thanks !

Well, the power of searching is amazing :oops:

https://forum.???.org/showthread.php? ... ost1720075
Hank, can you please explain how you determine if Avisynth is installed? I have a setup where I run batch files to select the version of Avisynth I want. I don't have registry entries but rather I just have the avisynth.dll directory in my PATH. I currently have AVS+ 1825 MT installed and can open a script with version() with no problem in VirtualDub. But when I run HCenc 0.28 it tells me that Avisynth is not installed. Your assistance would be greatly appreciated.
The registry is checked.
If AVS_installed = false a warning is generated but if there's an Avisynth.dll which can be loaded it will use that one.
My goodness, I must try it and see if it as simple as as simple as placing avisynth and DG's dll's (and license file) all in the same folder as HCEnc and in the .avs template script loading stuff from there ?

gonca
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:12 pm

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by gonca » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:15 pm

You can have 32 bit AviSynth and 64 bit AviSynth+ installed at the same time

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: hcenc and dgdecnv

Post by hydra3333 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:56 pm

Well thank you greatly. I used your approach and it worked very nicely.

Closure over here:
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/385 ... ost2496919
and here https://forum.???.org/showthread.php?p=1819518 (same post, different forum).

edit: he he i see d**m9 is displayed as ??? and doesn't link to. oh well.

Post Reply