[SOLVED] About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Support forum for DGDecNV
Post Reply
User avatar
Morpheus
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:18 am

[SOLVED] About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by Morpheus » Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:05 am

Hello,I am a DGNV user.Your tools are very great! I always use DGSource() in VapourSynth.
Now,I have a suggestion.When I use DGSource() to open a video,the messages from Clipinfo() are too less.This means that there are less info in the clip which opened by DGSource().

Just like this...
DGNV.png
DGSource()
DGNV.png (5.58 KiB) Viewed 426 times
LW.png
LWLibavSource
LW.png (5.99 KiB) Viewed 426 times
My vpy file:
"
import vapoursynth as vs
import sys
import havsfunc as haf

core = vs.get_core(accept_lowercase=True,threads=8)

core.max_cache_size = 12000

core.avs.LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files/dgdecnv/x64 Binaries/DGDecodeNV.dll")
src = core.avs.DGSource("G:/DGNVindex/XXX/XXX.dgi",fieldop=2,deinterlace=0)
#src = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="G:/DGNVindex/XXX/XXX.m2ts")

src = core.text.ClipInfo(src)

src.set_output()
"

I hope that the clip opened by DGSource() have more info in the future.

Thank you! :D

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3844
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by admin » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:25 am

Welcome to the forum and thanks for your kind words.

I would have to fill out Vapoursynth per-frame properties, but I cannot do that in an Avisynth filter. I am working on a dual native VS/AVS version that would be able to do that. I'll fill out what I can in the VS properties. Leaving this thread open to remind me.

User avatar
Morpheus
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:18 am

Re: About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by Morpheus » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:30 am

I look forward to your VS version!!! :D

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by hydra3333 » Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:24 pm

+1
:hat:

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3844
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by admin » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:22 am

Slipstream 144 populates all properties except ChromaLocation, which I find to be useless and not worth the trouble.

Of course, you will have to use the Vapoursynth native invocation of DGSource(), i.e., core.dgdecodenv.DGSource(). If you use the Avisynth native version, the extra properties are not populated.

Thank you, Morpheus, for suggesting this enhancement. :salute:

User avatar
hydra3333
Distinguished Aussie Member
Distinguished Aussie Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by hydra3333 » Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:18 pm

:hat:

User avatar
Morpheus
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:18 am

Re: [SOLVED] About Clipinfo() in VapourSynth

Post by Morpheus » Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:24 pm

admin wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:22 am
Slipstream 144 populates all properties except ChromaLocation, which I find to be useless and not worth the trouble.

Of course, you will have to use the Vapoursynth native invocation of DGSource(), i.e., core.dgdecodenv.DGSource(). If you use the Avisynth native version, the extra properties are not populated.

Thank you, Morpheus, for suggesting this enhancement. :salute:
Nice! :hat:

Post Reply