Page 33 of 46

Arbitrary output resolution

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 7:44 am
by tormento
Perhaps I asked some months ago but it would be nice to have DGSource to output arbitrary resolution, using z.lib or other algorithm in CUDA.

I just sent a old 760 to RMA and they replaced it with a plain 1060, enabling me to decode HEVC in hardware. at least :)

Problem is the video card has 3 GB only and processing 4k with multithreaded OpenCL AviSynth plugins it's too demanding.

A 1920*1080 fast and accurate output from 4k source would be useful ;)

EDIT: just noticed rw, rh parameters... :oops: which method did you implement? Bilinear, Lanczos?

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:45 am
by admin
I use the NVDec post-processor. I don't know for sure what algorithm NVDec uses. You are welcome to speculate.

3D support

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:57 am
by tormento
I have tried to dig into html manual but had no hint.

Is there any 3D support? I mean, I really don't need it.

This last sentence needs explanation: a friend of mine gave me a 3D BD for free, as he doesn't own a 3D television and neither I do.

I'd like to be able to extract the 2D only to watch it and I know almost anything about 3D BD format.

The structure is m2ts and ssif subfolder.

Using eac3to, it finds me the movie mpls and it list left and right eye,

What will happen if I feed DGIndexNV with the mpls? Will it handle it correctly or better to import directly m2ts?

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:58 am
by admin
I don't know what will happen (probably nothing good). Try it and let us know. ;)

The sanctioned way is to demux the ES and then use DGMVCSource() or FRIMSource().

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:08 am
by tormento
admin wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:58 am
Try it and let us know. ;)
I demuxed left eye with eac3to and fed to DGIndexNV,

Thanks god 3D is disappearing.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:30 am
by admin
Yes, I would expect that to work fine.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:51 am
by sparktank
Can we get an option to set a Default Save Location?
Say I want to consistently save projects in: "C:\Bin\Project" ?

Win10 isn't that great for getting to favorite locations.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:22 am
by admin
OK, you are the second person to ask for this, so I'll have a go at it.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:04 pm
by sparktank
admin wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:22 am
OK, you are the second person to ask for this, so I'll have a go at it.
woo.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:28 pm
by admin
Or maybe it was just you asking twice. :scratch:

Nevertheless, I have it working but it was not trivial so code review and regression testing may take a few days.

Note it applies only to GUI operations; CLI will not change.