Page 1 of 1

[RESOLVED] DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:40 pm
by Guest 2
If I index a h264 with DGDecNV (no clip) the output is:

Code: Select all

DGAVCIndexFileNV14 DGIndexNV 2050 X32
D:\eseguibili\media\MeGUI\tools\dgindexnv\

E:\in\2_10 Tomorrowland — Il mondo di domani\Tomorrowland.h264 25800593798

DEVICE 0
DECODE_MODES 0,0,0
STREAM 0
CLIP 0 0 0 8
RANGE 0 0 25800593797 0
AUDIO
…
(same data)
…
If I index the same file with DGDecIM (can't clip) the output is:

Code: Select all

DGAVCIndexFileNV14 DGIndexIM beta 50 X32
D:\eseguibili\media\MeGUI\tools\dgindexim\

Tomorrowland.h264 25800593798

DEVICE 0
DECODE_MODES 0,1,0
STREAM 0
CLIP 0 0 0 8
RANGE 0 0 25800593797 0
AUDIO
…
(same data)
…
If I feed DGSourceIM with his own dgi or DGDecNV one and use CROP in AviSynth script, without using clip, everything is correct.

If I feed DGSourceIM (that needs Avisynth CROP command) with the DGDecNV dgi and I use automatic clip, i.e. the clip line is

Code: Select all

CLIP 0 0 104 112
the output is badly cut.

In theory DGSourceIM should discard that line or use it correctly. Am I wrong?

Some example:

Original video:

Image

DGSourceIM with DGDecIM generated dgi and manual crop(0, 104, 0, -104) in AviSynth script:

Image

DGSource with DGDecNV generated dgi and manual crop(0, 104, 0, -104) in AviSynth script:

Image

DGSourceIM with DGDecNV generated dgi and CLIP 0 0 104 112 present - NO manual CROP:

Image

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:58 pm
by admin
Your point is valid; thank you for bringing it to my attention. I will investigate and repair.

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:27 pm
by Guest 2
admin wrote:Your point is valid; thank you for bringing it to my attention. I will investigate and repair.
You are welcome.

Just a little OT question: what does the parameter silent=true means? I found it in MeGUI script creation and could not find any reference.

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:46 pm
by admin
It doesn't exist for DGDecodeNV. Must be an inadvertent holdover from some other source filter. It gets ignored so no big deal.

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:59 pm
by Guest 2
admin wrote:It doesn't exist for DGDecodeNV. Must be an inadvertent holdover from some other source filter. It gets ignored so no big deal.
I meant this

Code: Select all

DGSourceIM("E:\in\2_10 Tomorrowland — Il mondo di domani\Tomorrowland_IM.dgi", silent=true)

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:11 pm
by admin
If you set a stream as the source and it is not already indexed:

When silent is false, then you get a popup telling you it is being indexed.
When silent is true, the popup is suppressed.

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:37 pm
by admin
I slip-streamed a fix. The CLIP line is now ignored. :lol:

I also added some info to the Notes.txt file.

Re: DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:50 pm
by Guest 2
admin wrote:I slip-streamed a fix. The CLIP line is now ignored. :lol:
Smart solution :lol:

If Intel GPU can't crop by hardware, what happened when clip was read? Why a part of the picture was cut?

Re: [RESOLVED] DGI exchange between DGDecNV and DGDecIM when CLIP set

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 1:34 pm
by admin
The HW can do it but I never implemented it because I became irritated at Intel's lack of support.

The picture was cut because I didn't imagine someone would try to mix and match like that. I had done a quick-and-dirty thing that got exposed by you. :?