[RESOLVED] DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Support forum for DGDecNV
Post Reply
AJR
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:40 am

[RESOLVED] DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by AJR » Fri Dec 01, 2017 2:05 am

Hello,

is it possible to use DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM? I mean if DGDecNV is able access the gpu hardware directly to work. I dont want to use DgDecIM instead.
Yes of course you can say "just try it" but the server is far from me and also I cant have bigger downtime, so it would help me with decision to know it before shutdown the machine.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4382
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by admin » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:18 am

There are two considerations: 1) Is the normal GPU functionality accessible? To my knowledge typically it is available. 2) Does the VM support WMI and thereby expose a motherboard ID for use by my licensing? This is more doubtful. I do know of one user who was able to configure his VM to do so through some trickery.

I cannot tell you how your VM behaves and formally I do not support this use case.

AJR
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:40 am

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by AJR » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:18 am

Is that user member of this forum?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4382
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by admin » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:08 am

I can't remember the details, sorry. I believe it was an email exchange. I'll try to find it.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4382
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by admin » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:48 am

Sorry, I cannot locate the message chain. I think it was a PM chain here but I purge my history periodically and I think it went bye-bye.

One thing that has changed since then is that if WMI fails there is a fallback to the main disk serial number. So things may just work fine if the VM reports a proper disk serial number.

Best bet is to just try it and then we can try to get things going if it fails.

AJR
Distinguished Member
Distinguished Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:40 am

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by AJR » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:42 am

Ok, can you generate test license for me? I guess DGDecIM use the same licensing like DGDecNV so I will try at first with DGDecIM and if it succeed I will try install cuda hw and use under VM. I dont want to waste next of my license so this is why I ask from you the test licence.
ID from DGDecIM is 9929B10B.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4382
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDecNV under VMWare v6 VM, is it possible?

Post by admin » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:52 am

Don't worry about the number of licenses. I always reset the count to 0 when needed. Please just use the online generator. You getting a valid machine ID on the server is a very good sign.

Post Reply