[SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Support forum for DGDecNV
Post Reply
DAE avatar
Guest

[SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

Suddenly getting this error in a vpy script

Code: Select all

import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
core.avs.LoadPlugin(r'C:\Program Files (Portable)\dgdecnv\x64 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll')
clip = core.avs.DGSource(r'I:\RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES.dgi', fieldop=0, fulldepth=True)
clip = core.avs.DGDenoise(clip, strength=0.100)
clip = core.avs.DGSharpen(clip, strength=0.400)
clip.set_output()
Any ideas, as this template used to work
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

If it is HDR video, then set fulldepth=False. My utility filters do not yet run on high-bit-depth video.

If it is not HDR video, then it could be a bug, in which case can you give me a sample please? What is this: dvd, blu-ray, mkv?

HDR for my utility filters is on the to-do list.
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

Its HDR video, UHD
I can wait
Thanks for the reply
Makes sense as the last time I used those filters it was on a HD non-HDR source
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

Ah, that wasn't so bad. I have it working in YUV420P16, which is what DGSource(fulldepth=true) returns.

The challenge is to combine the YV12 and YUV420P16 support together in one filter. Worst case I have to duplicate the CUDA kernels, with one being 16-bit and one being 8-bit, but maybe there's a trick to combine them.
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

OK, I have them combined. I'll give y'all a test build later this morning.

I'll probably not bother with DGTelecide/DGDecimate as they don't seem relevant in the UHD/HDR world. But I will definitely do DGSharpen. What about the bobbers, needed?
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

Here is a test version. For DGIndexNV, video demuxing is moved to the Demux dialog. For DGDenoise(), YUV420P16 is now supported. You can test DGDenoise two ways: 1) open a HDR file with with DGSource(fulldepth=true), or 2) open a SDR file with DGSource() and put ConvertBits(16) after it.

When y'all give the thumbs up, I'll add YUV420P16 to DGSharpen() and then make a slipstream.

http://rationalqm.us/misc/DGDecNV_test.rar (64-bit)

Avisynth+ of course. ;)
User avatar
hydra3333
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by hydra3333 »

admin wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:04 am
What about the bobbers, needed?
Deinterlacers ? Yes please, if easy and convenient.
I really do like it here.
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

Do you have any high-bit depth interlaced samples for me? To be honest, while I am aware it is a legal thing to do I have not seen anything in the wild.
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

I updated the test version linked above to support YUV420P16 for DGSharpen().
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

Just got home from work. Give me a few minutes and I will test
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

gonca wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:05 pm
Just got home from work. Give me a few minutes and I will test
Thanks, take your time. Have dinner and a Scotch.
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

Just finished testing
Works just fine, both DGDenoise and DGSharpen
Once again well done
:bow: to the Grand Poobah of things GPU
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

I haven't encountered any need for DGTelecide, DGDecimate or the bobbers in UHD disks, but I don't do caps so I will politely step back and allow others, Hydra3333 and Guest 2, voice their yay or nay :scratch:
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

Great, thanks for your testing.
DAE avatar
Guest

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest »

Thanks for the new version
DAE avatar
Guest 2
Posts: 903
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:18 pm

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by Guest 2 »

gonca wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:21 pm
I haven't encountered any need for DGTelecide, DGDecimate or the bobbers in UHD disks, but I don't do caps so I will politely step back and allow others, Hydra3333 and Guest 2, voice their yay or nay :scratch:
I have really tiny experience with UHD, as I don't own a 4k TV and my trials are just experiments to have better quality sources to encode (h265 vs h264).
AFAIK all UHD I have seen are from digital source and I hope future remastered releases of 4k film scan won't be mistreated as we saw with early DVD and BD. Thus, I don't see so much need for that.
User avatar
admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by admin »

Agreed. It would be fairly easy to do it if the need ever arises, but nobody likes doing things for nothing. Let's keep an eye on it.
User avatar
hydra3333
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] DGDenoise needs YV12 input

Post by hydra3333 »

Sorry, things are a tad busy for me at the moment. Nice work.
I really do like it here.
Post Reply