[CLOSED] Failure to run

Support forum for DGDecNV
TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:33 pm

Resolution of video lately is 720p60, but have successfully (FOR YEARS) done 1080p60 and 1080i30.

Resolution of video MONITOR is 1920 x 1080.

User avatar
Rocky
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:57 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by Rocky » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:34 pm

Your experiences of the past are not helpful. We are trying to solve your current situation.

Please try with a basic script loaded into VirtualDub2 and report your result:

LoadPlugin(".../DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("your DGI file")

If you think the card is bad, then try the other one! Another question you failed to answer: What is that card?

GPU-Z is a popular GPU utility. You can find it with google.

Here's another question: What version of Avisynth are you running?

TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:45 pm

Shockingly, this works:

LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins/DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("2019-10-16.1800.wv.IN-v-MD.gl4-2-6.720p60.btn.c2-tv.ed-14m.dgi")

But if I leave off the loadplugin line, it fails as before. Something wrong with my plugins access?

User avatar
Rocky
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:57 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by Rocky » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:54 pm

TCmullet wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:45 pm
Shockingly, this works:

LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins/DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("2019-10-16.1800.wv.IN-v-MD.gl4-2-6.720p60.btn.c2-tv.ed-14m.dgi")

But if I leave off the loadplugin line, it fails as before. Something wrong with my plugins access?
It's not shocking at all!

You are apparently picking up a bad version of DGDecodeNV.dll from one of your Avisynth+ plugins directories, or you have a bad DLL in your DLL search path.. I don't know how you configured the Avisynth+ paths. I always recommend direct loading and getting rid of multiple copies of the DLL laying around.

TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:58 pm

Uh, somehow my brief testing failed. (Maybe I didn't close things out enough after the failure.,)

Now when all I have is the DGSource line, it works.

TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:00 pm

Here's my current script that fails:

# Test-DGSource.avs

SetMemoryMax(1024)
global svp_scheduler=true
global threads=4
global svp_cache_fwd=threads+10
SetMTMode(3,threads)

#LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins/DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("2019-10-16.1800.wv.IN-v-MD.gl4-2-6.720p60.btn.c2-tv.ed-14m.dgi")

TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:01 pm

Those "sets" and "globals" have worked for years, even on this PC. Could it be that a recent Windows Update has messed with the ability to use multiple threads?

A significant difference between this PC (which has the error) and my better one is this: This PC is i5 with 4 cores. The other is Xeon 4-core plus 4 hyperthreads (total 8 threads). And much more system memory and a 192 cuda-core card.

User avatar
Rocky
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:57 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by Rocky » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:18 pm

SetMTMode() is not an Avisynth+ thing, so it looks like some holdover from 2.6MT. Are you sure you are running Avisynth+? Make a script with just Version() and that will tell you.

You cannot multithread DGSource(). That may be why you run out of memory.

Refer to the Avisynth+ documentation for multithreading in Avisynth+.

Add those lines back one-by-one to see which causes failure.

TCmullet
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by TCmullet » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:24 pm

When the DGSource("....dgi") is the only line (or only line that is not commented out), then it works fine. BUT it dos not work fine IF I reload in Vdub via F2. I learned awhile back that apparently due to small number of cuda-cores, I need to fully close the current file (script) and open it freshly. On this PC I cannot have a script that has DGSource open multiple files. For that I have to use my bigger PC. (More cuda cores, more everything.) Maybe if I get a card that has more cudas, then this PC too will be able to open 4 DGSources at once. (Sometimes I DO need that many.)

Those sets and globals have been necessary for certain functions, and were set up several years ago. I've propagated them harmlessly, and then when they've been needed, they were already in place.

But my Ransack run (which I gave a screen shot of) shows that there are no stray DGDecodeNV.dlls floating around.

User avatar
Rocky
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:57 pm

Re: Failure to run

Post by Rocky » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:27 pm

Your last post is totally unresponsive to my last post. You still haven't even told me what version of Avisynth you run.

You are all confused about what you call "cudas". We'll get much further if you listen to me and follow my instructions. I'll close the thread if you keep ignoring my questions and suggestions.

"But my Ransack run (which I gave a screen shot of) shows that there are no stray DGDecodeNV.dlls floating around."

What? :o You showed earlier that you had at least 4 copies, one with a bad size. Anything beyond one correct copy is rogue.

Locked